Secondary Science

USTAR Mathematics Courses

To register for a class log into JPLS at this link: https://jpls.truenorthlogic.com. You must create a user name and password to enter the site. To find a course click on the Professional Learning tab. Under the search box, click on advanced search. You can find a course by course number or section number. Some courses have limited enrollment.  Registration begins March 6, 2015 and ends May 27, 2015.

Classes for Students Entering 7th Grade

Preparation for 7th Grade Math (Course Number 100894)
This course is for 6th graders entering 7th grade who have been placed in the 7th grade math course.  It will review foundational concepts from 6th grade that will be built upon in 7th grade.  Course topics will include: fractions and mixed numbers, ratios, expressions and equations, area, surface area, and volume, statistics, and rational numbers in the coordinate plane.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan (#113389)

August 3 through August 7
8:30 am to 10:00 am

Bryan Crowther
Cynthia Gumeson

Preparation for 7th Grade Math Honors (Course Number 100887)
This course is for 6th graders entering 7th grade who have been placed in the 7th grade math honors course.  It will review foundational concepts from 6th grade that will be built upon in 7th grade.  Course topics will include: fractions and mixed numbers, ratios, expressions and equations, area, surface area, and volume, statistics, and rational numbers in the coordinate plane.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan (#113365)

August 3 through August 7
10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Bryan Crowther
Cynthia Gumeson

South Hills Session 1 (#113385)

July 27 through August 7 (M-TH)
8:30 am to 9:45 am

Nicole Neff

South Hills Session 2
(#113386)

July 27 through August 7 (M-TH)
10:00 am to 11:15 am

Nicole Neff

Preparation for 8th Grade Math Honors (Course Number 100888)
This course is for 6th graders entering 7th grade who have been placed in the 8th grade math honors course and have not taken 7th grade math.  It will teach important concepts from 7th grade math that students will not learn in any other course. Topics will include: integer operations, rational operations, expressions and equations, inequalities, ratios, proportion, percent, geometry, and statistics.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

Fort Herriman Session 1 (#113367)

August 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18
9:00 am to 12:30 pm

Allison Mumford

Fort Herriman Session 2 (#113368)

August 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18
1:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Allison Mumford


Classes for Students Entering 8th Grade

Preparation for 8th Grade Math (Course Number 100889)
This course is for students who will be entering 8th grade who have already completed 7th grade math or 7th grade math honors.  It will solidify concepts and skills that are necessary for success in 8th grade mathematics.  Topics include: Integers, one-step and two-step equations, equations and the distributive property, equations with variables on both sides, and slope.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan (#113383)

August 3 through August 7
8:30 am to 10:00 am

Lynsey Allred
Jace Southwick

Preparation for 8th Grade Math Honors (Course Number 100890)
This course is for students who will be entering 8th grade who have already taken 7th grade math or 7th grade math honors.  It will solidify concepts and skills that are necessary for success in 8th grade math honors.  Topics include: Integers, one-step and two-step equations, equations and the distributive property, equations with variables on both sides, multi-step equations, and slope.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan (#113384)

August 3 through August 7
10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Lynsey Allred
Jace Southwick

8th Grade Math (Course Number ?)
This course is for 7th graders entering 8th grade who would like to move into Secondary Math 1 as 8th graders.  The course will cover the entire 8th grade content and students will take the 8th grade SAGE exam at the end of the course.  Topics will include: the number system, expressions and equations, functions, geometry, and bivariate data.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

Fort Herriman (#?)

?

Allison Mumford

Preparation for Secondary Math 1 (Course Number 100892)
This course is for students who have completed 8th grade math or 8th grade math honors and are enrolled in Secondary Math 1. It will focus on solving equations, solving inequalities, slope, graphing linear equations, and using the graphing calculator.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan (#113387)

August 3 through August 7
8:30 am to 10:00 am

Patricia Doty
Laurie Petersen

Classes for Students Entering 9th Grade

Preparation for Secondary Math 1 (100892)
This course is for students who have completed 8th grade math or 8th grade math honors and are enrolled in Secondary Math 1. It will focus on solving equations, solving inequalities, slope, graphing linear equations, and using the graphing calculator.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan (#113387)

August 3 through August 7
8:30 am to 10:00 am

Patricia Doty
Laurie Petersen

Preparation for Secondary Math 2 Honors (Course Number 100893)
This course is for students entering 9th grade who have completed Secondary Math 1 honors.  It will focus on exponents, polynomials, factoring, and graphing linear, exponential and absolute value equations.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan (#113388)

August 3 through August 7
10:30 am - 12:00 noon

Patricia Doty
Laurie Petersen

Secondary Math 1 (Course Number 100881)
This course will include the entire secondary math 1 core.  Students may take the course for acceleration or for remediation. The course is divided into quarters so that students who need to make up credits can take the quarter that they need.  Students who are taking the course for acceleration will need to take the SAGE exam at the end of the course.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan Full Year (#113348)

See all 4 below

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

South Jordan Quarter 1 (#113349)

June 8–11 and June 15–18 (M-TH)
8:00 am to 12:30 pm

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

South Jordan Quarter 2 (#113350)

June 22–25 and June 29–July 2 (M-TH)
8:00 am to 12:30 pm

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

South Jordan Quarter 3 (#113351)

July 6–10 and July 13–14 (M-TH)
8:00 am to 12:30 pm

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

South Jordan Quarter 4 (#113352)

July 15–17 and July 20–23 (M-TH)
8:00 am to 12:30 pm

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick


Classes for Students Entering 10th – 12th Grades

ACT Math Preparation (Course Number 100886)
This course will review the math concepts that are tested on the ACT exam.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

Riverton High Session 1 (#113361)

June 15–18 and June 22–25
9:00 am to 11:30 am

Mcrae Frischknecht

Riverton High Session 2 (#113362)

June 15–18 and June 22–25
12:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Mcrae Frischknecht

Riverton High Session 3 (#113363)

July 27–30 and August 3–6
9:00 am to 11:30 am

Mcrae Frischknecht

Riverton High Session 4 (#113364)

July 27–30 and August 3–6
12:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Mcrae Frischknecht

Secondary Math 1 (Course Number 100881)
This course will include the entire secondary math 1 core.  Students may take the course for acceleration or for remediation. The course is divided into quarters so that students who need to make up credits can take the quarter that they need.  Students who are taking the course for acceleration will need to take the SAGE exam at the end of the course.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

South Jordan Full Year (#113348)

See all 4 below

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

South Jordan Quarter 1 (#113349)

June 8–11 and June 15–18 (M-TH)
8:00 am to 12:30 pm

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

South Jordan Quarter 2 (#113350)

June 22–25 and June 29–July 2 (M-TH)
8:00 am to 12:30 pm

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

South Jordan Quarter 3 (#113351)

July 6–10 and July 13–14 (M-F)
8:00 am to 12:30 pm

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

South Jordan Quarter 4 (#113352)

July 15–17 and July 20–23 (M-F)
8:00 am to 12:30 pm

Laurie Petersen
Jace Southwick

Secondary Math 1 Honors Topics Only (Course Number 100883)
This course is for students who have already taken Secondary Math 1 and would like to transition to the honors track for Secondary Math 2 or 3.  Topics will include: operations with vectors, operations with matrices, solving systems of equations with matrices, and representing the average rate of change as the slope of the secant line.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

Bingham High (#113358)
Room M102

June 9–12 and June 15–19
12:30 pm to 4:15 pm (last day 3:30 pm)

Noelani Ioane
Rebecca Wells
Alexandria Walker


Secondary Math 2 (Course Number 100882)
This course will include the entire secondary math 2 core.  Students may take the course for acceleration or for remediation. The course is divided into quarters so that students who need to make up credits can take the quarter that they need.  Students who are taking the course for acceleration will need to take the SAGE exam at the end of the course.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

Bingham High Full Year (#113353)

See all 4 below

Noelani Ioane
Rebecca Wells
Alexandria Walker

Bingham High Quarter 1 (#113354)

June 9–12 and June 15–19
8:00 am to 12:00 pm (last day 11:00)

Noelani Ioane
Rebecca Wells
Alexandria Walker

Bingham High Quarter 2 (#113355)

June 22–26 and June 29–July 2
8:00 am to 12:00 pm (last day 11:00)

Noelani Ioane
Rebecca Wells
Alexandria Walker

Bingham High Quarter 3 (#113356)

July 7–10 and July 13–17
8:00 am to 12:00 pm (last day 11:00)

Noelani Ioane
Rebecca Wells
Alexandria Walker

Bingham High Quarter 4 (#113357)

July 20–22 and June 27–30
7:30 am to 12:30 pm

Noelani Ioane
Rebecca Wells
Alexandria Walker

Secondary Math 2 Honors Topics Only (Course Number 100884)
This course is for students who have already taken Secondary Math 2 and would like to transition to the honors track for Secondary Math 3. Topics will include: writing radical expressions in equivalent forms, analyzing and solving problems using polynomials, complex numbers (conjugates, representations, multiplying and dividing, finding the distance between points, etc.), inverse matrices, trigonometric identities, solving problems involving trigonometry, conics, and deriving volume formulas for solid figures.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

Bingham High (#113359)
Room M102

June 22–26 and June 29–July 2
12:30 pm to 4:15 pm (last day 3:30 pm)

Noelani Ioane
Rebecca Wells
Alexandria Walker

Secondary Math 3 (Course Number 100895)
This course will include the entire secondary math 3 core.  Students may take the course for acceleration or for remediation. The course is divided into quarters so that students who need to make up credits can take the quarter that they need.  Students who are taking the course for acceleration will need to take the SAGE exam at the end of the course.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

Copper Hills High Full Year (#113392)

All 4 below and July 13
8:00 am to 4:00 pm (SAGE exam)

Mechelle Anderson
Thomas Manning

Copper Hills High Quarter 1 (#113393)

June 15–18
8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Mechelle Anderson
Thomas Manning

Copper Hills High Quarter 2 (#113394)

June 22–25
8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Mechelle Anderson
Thomas Manning

Copper Hills High Quarter 3 (#113395)

June 29–July 2
8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Mechelle Anderson
Thomas Manning

Copper Hills High Quarter 4 (#113396)

July 27-30
8:00 am to 4:00 pm

Mechelle Anderson
Thomas Manning


Secondary Math 3 Honors Topics Only (Course Number 100885)
This course is for students who have already taken Secondary Math 3 and would like to take Calculus. Topics will include: graphing rational functions, composing functions, inverse functions, even and odd symmetry and periodicity of trigonometric functions, inverse trigonometric functions, polar coordinates, parametric equations, and finite arithmetic and infinite geometric series.

Sections and Locations

Dates and Times

Teachers

Bingham High (#113360)
Room M102

July 13-17,  July 20-22 & July 27-29

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Noelani Ioane
Rebecca Wells
Alexandria Walker

 

 
 

 

 

 

..